Short film and documentary winners announced at 2015 WIFTA Film Series

Photo courtesy: Kacie Whaley/Steed Media Service
WIFTA Board: Cheryl Jenkins (president), BJ Arnett, Barbara Desmond and Yvette Caslin (Photo courtesy: Kacie Whaley/Steed Media Service)

Women in Film and Television Atlanta gathered filmmakers and film lovers alike at Cafe 640 and the Plaza Theatre Monday night for the Short Film Showcase, which was the first part of the 2015 WIFTA Film Series. The following night on Sept. 15, the group wrapped up the series with a cozy social at MINT Gallery and announced the winners of the Documentary Feature Film Showcase. The event was flawlessly planned and executed by WIFTA board member Leslie

Plenty of food and mingling commenced at the gallery until it was time to reveal the honored films of the night. After the winners accepted their awards and posed for pictures, everyone made the short walk from the gallery to the Plaza Theatre to watch the winning documentaries and the runners-up, just as the series’ top short films had been screened the previous night.


View the winners of the WIFTA Film Series below, and check out the pictures from Tuesday night.

Short Film Night


Drama
WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
“Q&A” – House of June (Ebony Blanding, Amber L.N. Bournett, Tempest Roque)

RUNNER UP:
“Friends Like Mine” – Scattered Films (Nicole Kovacs)

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“The Angel in the Marble” – Josh Tippey
“Layers” – Nicole Aliece Celistan
“Lily and Lucy” – Hope Leigh, Michael Finn

Comedy

WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – COMEDY
“Bumblebees” – Jenna Kanell

RUNNER UP:
“Texting: A Love Story” – Rani Crowe

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“The Avenue” – Tomika Weston
“Lady Justice” – Leanna Adams, Michael Sokol, Ken MacLaughlin
“Ride Overshare” – Julia Manis

Documentary Short
WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – DOCUMENTARY
“Gender Equality in Islam” – Bonnie Erbé

RUNNER UP:
“Queen of the Road” – Laura P. Valorta

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Foreign Service: In Search of Diversity” – Cari Weiss Stein, Bonnie Erbé
“The Honorable Ellie Kinnaird” – Martha J. Moore
“Raised in the South of Normal” – Daniel Espeut

Animation
WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATION
“Rapunzel’s Etymology of Zero” – Katie May, Seth Podowitz, Eileen Laitinen

RUNNER UP:
“Museum of Monster Art” – Dante DeStefano

Experimental
WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – EXPERIMENTAL
“Clown Nose Job” – Leanna Adams, Ken MacLaughlin

RUNNER UP:
“I Am Cortona” – Ken Feinberg, Heather Feinberg

Sci-Fi 
WINNER: BEST SHORT FILM – SCI-FI
“Goodnight, Princess” – Regina Partee, Brandon Thaxton

Overall AwardsBest Short Film: “Bumblebees” – Jenna Kanell
Best Director – Short Film: Nicole Kovacs – “Friends Like Mine”
Best Actor: Leanna Adams – “Lady Justice”
Best Female Representation – Short Film: “Lady Justice” – Leanna Adams, Michael Sokol, Ken MacLaughlin

Documentary Feature Film Night
WINNER: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Lutah A Passion for Architecture: A Life in Design” – Kum-Kum Bhavani, Ryan Pettey, Gretchen Lief

RUNNER UP:
“Hope for Steve” – Sarah Spicer, Matt Moore

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
“Nathan East: For The Record” – Chris Gero, Sara Bachler
“MS GLO” – Angela Edmond
“SPILLING SALT” – Natalia Armienta Oikawa

Overall Awards
Best Director – Documentary Feature: Sarah Spicer, Matt Moore  – “Hope for Steve”
Best Female Representation – Documentary Feature: “Lutah A Passion for Architecture: A Life in Design” – Kum-Kum Bhavani, Ryan Pettey, Gretchen Lief

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Read more about:

Also read

Watch this video

What's new

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x