Skip to content

2015 ESPY Award winners: The complete list

Photo credit: @fjcurry via Instagram

Photo credit: @fjcurry via Instagram

Last night, the 2015 ESPY Awards held their annual event from the Microsoft Theater in L.A. where they recognized individual and team athletic achievements and other sports-related performances during the calendar year.

The Golden State Warriors led the pack with the most nominations. The NBA champs were up for six ESPYs for Best Team, Best Male Athlete (Stephen Curry), Best NBA Player (also Curry), Best Record-Breaking Performance (Klay Thompson scoring 37 in a quarter against the Sacramento Kings in January), Best Coach/Manager (Steve Kerr), and Best Play (Curry’s step back three-pointer).

For the fellas, Curry was tied with LeBron James for the most individual nominations. James accepted the Best Championship Performance while Curry nabbed the Best NBA Player.

Ronda Rousey led the women with three nods and walked away with the Best Fighter Award. In addition to the competitive awards, three special honors were handed out, including the Arthur Ashe Courage Award, Pat Tillman Award for Service, and the Jimmy V Perseverance Award.

For a complete list of 2015 ESPY Award winners, keep scrolling…

Best Comeback Athlete
Rob Gronkowski, New England Patriots (WINNNER)
Alex Rodriguez, New York Yankees
Derrick Rose, Chicago Bulls
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing

Best Female Athlete
Ronda Rousey, MMA (WINNER)
Breanna Stewart, UConn Basketball
Lindsey Vonn, Skiing
Serena Williams, WTA

Best Championship Performance
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)
American Pharoah, Race Horse
Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco Giants
Lauren Haeger, Florida Softball

Best Breakthrough Athlete
Mo’ne Davis, Little League Baseball (WINNER)
Odell Beckham Jr, New York Giants
Cardale Jones, Ohio State Buckeyes
Jordan Spieth, PGA

Best Record-Breaking Performance
Peyton Manning throws record-509th touchdown pass (WINNER)
Lauren Chamberlain hits 91st home run in NCAA softball
Devin Hester takes punt in for 20th touchdown return
Klay Thompson scores 37 points in a single quarter

Best Male Athlete
Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors (WINNER)
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers
JJ Watt, Houston Texans

Best Team
New England Patriots
Connecticut Huskies
Golden State Warriors
Chicago Blackhawks
Ohio State Buckeyes
U.S. Women’s Soccer (WINNER)

Best Upset
Georgia State over Baylor, NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
Kansas City Royals wins AL Pennant
Mississippi over Alabama, FBS (WINNER)

Best Game
A’s vs. Royals, MLB AL Wild Card
Spurs vs. Clippers Game 7, NBA Western Conference Quarterfinals
Patriots vs. Seahawks, Super Bowl (WINNER)

Best Play (bracket-style)
1. Odell Beckham catch vs. 16. Albany goalie lacrosse goal (WINNER)
2. Bahamas Bowl Hail Mary vs. 15. Dwayne Bravo cricket catch
3. Lionel Messi goal vs. Jerian Grant dunk
4. Malcolm Butler INT vs. 13. Josh Sheehan triple back flip
5. Stephen Curry step back 3 vs. 12. Ameer Abdullah TD run
6. Ronda Rousey armbar vs. 11. Gerald Green dunk off the glass
7. Tyler Ennis goal vs. 10. Shoni Schimmel circus shot
8. Kevin Pillar catch vs. 9. Jeremy Menez goal

Best Coach/Manager
Geno Auriemma, UConn Huskies
Bill Belichick, New England Patriots
Steve Kerr, Golden State Warriors (WINNER)
Mike Krzyzewski, Duke Blue Devils
Urban Meyer, Ohio State Buckeyes

Best International Athlete
Novak Djokovic, ATP
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Lydia Ko, LPGA
Lionel Messi, Barcelona/Argentina (WINNER)
Cristiano Ronaldo, Real Madrid/Portugal

Best NFL Player
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers
DeMarco Murray, Dallas Cowboys
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers (WINNER)
JJ Watt, Houston Texans

Best MLB Player
Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco Giants
Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles Dodgers
Corey Kluber, Cleveland Indians
Giancarlo Stanton, Miami Marlins
Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels (WINNER)

Best NHL Player
Duncan Keith, Chicago Blackhawks
Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals
Carey Price, Montreal Canadiens
John Tavares, New York Islanders
Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks (WINNER)

Best Driver
Erica Enders-Stevens, NHRA
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One
Kevin Harvick, NASCAR (WINNER)
Juan Pablo Montoya, IndyCar
Will Power, IndyCar

Best NBA Player
Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors (WINNER)
Anthony Davis, New Orleans Pelicans
James Harden, Houston Rockets
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

Best WNBA Player
Skylar Diggins, Tulsa Shock (WINNER)
Brittney Griner, Phoenix Mercury
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks
Diana Taurasi, Phoenix Mercury

Best Fighter
Donald Cerrone, MMA
Terence Crawford, Boxing
Gennady Golovkin (GGG), Boxing
Floyd Mayweather Jr, Boxing
Ronda Rousey, MMA (WINNER)

Best Male Golfer
Rory McIlroy
Jordan Spieth (WINNER)
Billy Horschel

Best Female Golfer
Lydia Ko (WINNER)
Stacy Lewis
Inbee Park

Best Male Tennis Player
Marin Cilic
Novak Djokovic (WINNER)
Roger Federer
Stan Wawrinka

Best Female Tennis Player
Simona Halep
Petra Kvitova
Maria Sharapova
Serena Williams (WINNER)

Best Male College Athlete
Jack Eichel, Boston University Hockey
Frank Kaminsky, Wisconsin Basketball
Marcus Mariota, Oregon Football (WINNER)
Logan Stieber, Ohio State Wrestling
Dansby Swanson, Vanderbilt Baseball

Best Female College Athlete
Taylor Cummings, Maryland Lacrosse
Missy Franklin, Cal Swimming (WINNER)
Lauren Haeger, Florida Softball
Micha Hancock, Penn State Volleyball
Breanna Stewart, Connecticut Basketball

Best Male Action Sports Athlete
Ryan Dungey, Motocross (WINNER)
Tucker Hibbert, SnoCross
Nyjah Huston, Skateboarding
Mark McMorris, Snowboarding
Josh Sheehan, Freestyle Motocross

Best Female Action Sports Athlete
Paige Alms, Surfing
Kelly Clark, Snowboarding (WINNER)
Stephanie Gilmore, Surfing
Laia Sanz, Enduro/motorbike

Best Jockey
Javier Castellano
Victor Espinoza (WINNER)
Joel Rosario

Best Male Athlete with a Disability
Joe Berenyi, Cycling
Josh Pauls, Sled Hockey
Krige Schabort, Triathlon (WINNER)
Mike Shea, Snowboarding
US national champion in boardercross
Andy Soule, Nordic Skiing

Best Female Athlete with a Disability
Kendall Gretsch, Triathlon
Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
Becca Meyers, Swimming (WINNER)
Greta Neimanas, Cycling

Best Bowler
Jason Belmonte (WINNER)
Parker Bohn III
Mike Fagan

Best MLS Player
Robbie Keane, Los Angeles Galaxy (WINNER)
Obafemi Martins, Seattle Sounders
Lee Nguyen, New England Revolution
Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

Arthur Ashe Courage Award
Caitlyn Jenner

Jimmy V ESPY Award for Perseverance
Leah Still

Best Moment Award
Lauryn Hill

Pat Tillman Award for Service
Danielle Green

Icon Award
Derek Jeter