Skip to content

Anthony Brown’s historic win at Stellar Awards; complete winners list

EG4_3960

Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago performing “War.”

Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago’s “Any Given Sunday” takes four awards; and Tasha Cobbs’ “One Place Live” rounds out top three winners with three Wins

Anthony Brown & group therAPy made history as their album, Everyday Jesus, was blessed with 10 trophies during the 31st Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards at the Las Vegas Orleans Arena. A Stellar Awards first, the gospel songwriter-turned-singer and his group won all 10 nominations. It’s touted as a feat that hasn’t been done since Bishop Marvin Sapp’s seven for seven wins in 2009. Celebrating and honoring the best of gospel music’s artists, writers and industry professionals, the Stellar Awards also honored Charles Jenkins & Fellowship Chicago’s “Any Given Sunday” with four awards, with Tasha Cobbs rounding out the top three recipients with three honors for her album, One Place Live.

Hosted by comedian and syndicated radio and TV personality Rickey Smiley (“Dish Nation,” “Rickey Smiley For Real”) and actress and TV personality Sherri Shepherd (Ride Along 2, “The View”) The 31st annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards were held in Las Vegas. It airs on Sunday, March 6, on TV ONE. The show airs at 6 p.m. EST, with rebroadcasts at 8 and 10 p.m.

(Photos courtesy of FrontPageCommunications/Central City Productions)

*** THE 2016 AWARD WINNERS ***
CATEGORY #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN, WORTH – EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
• CASEY J., THE TRUTH, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
• CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & JUSTIN SAVAGE, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
• THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• CHARLES JENKINS, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
• TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
• ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, EVERYDAY JESUS, KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
• TINA CAMPBELL, IT’S PERSONAL, GEE TREE CREATIVE

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
• KIRK FRANKLIN, WANNA BE HAPPY? (SINGLE), FO YO SOUL RECORDINGS/RCA RECORDS

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
• CHARLES JENKINS & THE SPIN SINGERS, #WAR – ANY GIVEN SUNDAY (CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO), INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
• CHARLES JENKINS & FELLOWSHIP CHICAGO, ANY GIVEN SUNDAY, INSPIRED PEOPLE LLC/MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
• J.J. HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, I SEE VICTORY, LIGHT RECORDS/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
• BEN TANKARD, FULL TANK 2.0, BENJAMIN UNIVERSAL MUSIC

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
• VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2015, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
• DEREK MINOR, EMPIRE, REFLECTION MUSIC GROUP/EONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
• GOD’S GIFT AND SOLDIERS YOUTH CHOIR, THROUGH THE FIRE AND FLOOD, DIR/MOTOR CITY PRAISE RECORDS

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
• THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, CELEBRATE, TYSCOT

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
• DENISE TROTMAN & CONNI TREANTEFELES, EVERYDAY JESUS (ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY), KEY OF A/TYSCOT

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
• TASHA COBBS, ONE PLACE LIVE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

JAMES CLEVELAND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
• O’LANDA DRAPER (POSTHUMOUSLY)

AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD
• WILLIE JOE LIGON

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
• DR. MARABETH GENTRY & THE THOMAS A. DORSEY FOUNDATION

STELLAR HONORS
• TRAMAINE HAWKINS
• YOLANDA ADAMS
• MARVIN SAPP
• JONATHAN SLOCUMB

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
• PRAISE 104.1 WPRS, WASHINGTON, DC, RON THOMPSON

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
• HEAVEN 600 – WCAO – AM, BALTIMORE, LEE MICHAELS

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
• PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ 104.7, RICHMOND, REGINALD BAKER

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
• WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
• ALL NATIONS RADIO, ALLNATIONSRADIO.NET, BISHOP SAMUEL MCGILL III

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
• TRACY BETHEA BODIE, WHAL – MEMPHIS, TN